Tournament presence · pick + ban
3.9%#133 of 173 champions
Pick
1.3%picked in 366 of 27,182 games
Ban
2.6%590 bans over 22,310 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Top51.4% between 46.8% and 55.9% over 323 gamesSoloQ 51.1%: no clear gap
Median length29.4 minsoloQ 27.7 min

Amateur: 27,223 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 66% · EUW 24% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 856,529 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.5%
    SoloQ
    1.3%
    0.5% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.7%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    2.7% ban rate in amateur play over 13,367 games, against 0.9% in soloQ over 323,918 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.4 min
    SoloQ
    27.7 min
    Median of 29.4 min in amateur play, against 27.7 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Deathfire Touch, then Liandry's Torment, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDeathfire Touch76% · 20,129
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ghost48% · 12,590
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 95 games
Core (3 legendaries)17% · 1,951
17%of soloQ games
  1. Liandry's Torment
  2. Rylai's Crystal Scepter
  3. Protoplasm Harness
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 99% of top laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop1%63% · top laners: 53%
  2. Crowd control (CC)top13%1.3 · top laners: 0.8

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Absorbs damage
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 1 in lane, 31 in mid game and 65 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

481-118 vs 599
833-35 vs 868
1,115+36 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Singedtop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 89% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 1 of 100 among top laners481 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 31 of 100 among top laners833 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 65 of 100 among top laners1,115 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 12 of 100 among top laners-478 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 11 of 100 among top laners-657 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 52 of 100 among top laners972 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 99 of 100 among top laners63% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 7 of 100 among top laners19% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 65 of 100 among top lanersrank 65 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 87 of 100 among top laners1.3 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 52 of 100 among top laners21% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Lulu in amateur play: +17.9 pts over 32 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV54.3% · expected 53.0% · 35 g+1.3 ptSoloQ -1.8
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Yunara56.7% · expected 49.1% · 30 g+7.6 ptSoloQ +1.1
Supportgap to expected
Lulu71.9% · expected 54.0% · 32 g+17.9 ptSoloQ -0.2

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Yunara59.4% · expected 53.7% · 32 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +1.5
Supportgap to expected
Lulu51.5% · expected 48.8% · 33 g+2.7 ptSoloQ -0.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top18 champions
  • Nasus25 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 848 g
  • K'Sante24 games
    —SoloQ: 55.5% · 663 g
  • Ornn15 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 509 g
  • Ambessa14 games
    —SoloQ: 49.2% · 714 g
  • Aatrox13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.0% · 783 g
Jungle17 champions
  • Jarvan IV35 games
    54.3%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 879 g
  • Lee Sin27 games
    —SoloQ: 52.5% · 1,934 g
  • Xin Zhao24 games
    —SoloQ: 49.7% · 354 g
  • Wukong20 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 898 g
  • Vi18 games
    —SoloQ: 55.5% · 526 g
Mid19 champions
  • Ahri30 games
    43.3%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 1,164 g
  • Syndra21 games
    —SoloQ: 47.6% · 1,156 g
  • Sylas18 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 994 g
  • Lissandra16 games
    —SoloQ: 47.4% · 669 g
  • Viktor15 games
    —SoloQ: 55.3% · 1,306 g
ADC16 champions
  • Kai'Sa35 games
    45.7%gap -6.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 2,203 g
  • Yunara30 games
    56.7%gap +7.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 2,097 g
  • Caitlyn26 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 1,458 g
  • Ezreal26 games
    —SoloQ: 56.8% · 1,478 g
  • Jinx24 games
    —SoloQ: 47.6% · 1,775 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus38 games
    42.1%gap -9.2 ptsSoloQ: 54.4% · 1,531 g
  • Lulu32 games
    71.9%gap +17.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 1,921 g
  • Braum22 games
    —SoloQ: 53.6% · 827 g
  • Leona22 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 1,018 g
  • Thresh20 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 1,950 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.3%22,785 picks of 1,713,040ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.5%181 picks of 34,524ban 2.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,204bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

4.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 1.1%G174 games of 6,729
  • 1.4%G292 games of 6,731
  • 1.0%G3+28 games of 2,703
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 74 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.