Tournament presence · pick + ban
2.8%#146 of 173 champions
Pick
1.4%picked in 386 of 27,182 games
Ban
1.4%309 bans over 22,310 games, against 1.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Support48.7% between 41.1% and 56.3% over 115 gamesSoloQ 49.5%: no clear gap
Median length29.8 minsoloQ 28.4 min

Amateur: 27,223 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 66% · EUW 24% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 856,529 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.2%
    SoloQ
    1.1%
    0.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.4%
    SoloQ
    1.2%
    1.4% ban rate in amateur play over 13,367 games, against 1.2% in soloQ over 323,918 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.8 min
    SoloQ
    28.4 min
    Median of 29.8 min in amateur play, against 28.4 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet85% · 18,305
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal84% · 18,077
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 33 games
Core (3 legendaries)8% · 228
8%of soloQ games
  1. Luden's Echo
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Amateur: Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 98% of supports.

  1. Team damagetop2%18% · supports: 9%
  2. Takes its kills in duelstop22%23% · supports: 17%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other supports

  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Little map pressure
  • Few teamfights
  • Carries its own kills

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 99 in lane, 96 in mid game and 96 in late game, out of 100 supports.

518+230 vs 288
727+385 vs 342
906+519 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Vel'Kozsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 80% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.5takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 99 of 100 among supports518 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 96 of 100 among supports727 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 96 of 100 among supports906 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 80 of 100 among supports+315 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 80 of 100 among supports+453 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 19 of 100 among supports4.5 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 9 of 100 among supports204 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 24 of 100 among supports50% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 78 of 100 among supports23% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 17 of 100 among supportsrank 17 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 31 of 100 among supports0.9 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 98 of 100 among supports18% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top6 champions
  • Gangplank8 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 584 g
  • Gwen8 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 268 g
  • Aatrox6 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 601 g
  • Dr. Mundo5 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 372 g
  • Renekton5 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 594 g
Jungle5 champions
  • Lee Sin13 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 1,590 g
  • Sylas10 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 696 g
  • Wukong8 games
    —SoloQ: 44.6% · 672 g
  • Xin Zhao7 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 295 g
  • Jarvan IV6 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 813 g
Mid7 champions
  • Viktor11 games
    —SoloQ: 52.5% · 963 g
  • Syndra10 games
    —SoloQ: 52.1% · 927 g
  • Ahri7 games
    —SoloQ: 46.3% · 1,005 g
  • Yone6 games
    —SoloQ: 47.5% · 932 g
  • Hwei5 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 430 g
ADC7 champions
  • Jhin14 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 1,980 g
  • Yunara12 games
    —SoloQ: 51.9% · 1,771 g
  • Caitlyn11 games
    —SoloQ: 51.7% · 1,350 g
  • Ezreal9 games
    —SoloQ: 52.0% · 1,280 g
  • Sivir8 games
    —SoloQ: 48.1% · 447 g
Support10 champions
  • Karma12 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 943 g
  • Nautilus10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 1,455 g
  • Braum8 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 476 g
  • Lulu8 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 1,689 g
  • Thresh8 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 1,669 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.1%18,517 picks of 1,713,050ban 1.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.2%68 picks of 34,524ban 1.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.1%2 picks of 2,204bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

3.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 0.3%G122 games of 6,729
  • 0.4%G227 games of 6,731
  • 0.4%G3+11 games of 2,703
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.