Champion sheet · Top

Cassiopeia

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions
Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.0%#74 of 173 champions
Pick
4.2%picked in 1,138 of 27,195 games
Ban
6.8%1,515 bans over 22,320 games, against 2.0% in soloQ
Win rate as Top52.2% between 43.6% and 60.7% over 90 gamesSoloQ 51.9%: no clear gap
Median length29.4 minsoloQ 27.6 min

Amateur: 27,223 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 66% · EUW 24% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 856,529 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.1%
    SoloQ
    0.4%
    0.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.8%
    SoloQ
    2.0%
    5.8% ban rate in amateur play over 13,367 games, against 2.0% in soloQ over 323,918 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.4 min
    SoloQ
    27.6 min
    Median of 29.4 min in amateur play, against 27.6 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    39%
    SoloQ
    29%
    Played in 39% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (29%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Deathfire Touch, then Rod of Ages, Archangel's Staff, and Rylai's Crystal Scepter: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDeathfire Touch51% · 4,018
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite29% · 2,274
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite. 39% · 96 games
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 98% · 88 games
Core (3 legendaries)35% · 1,218
35%of soloQ games
  1. Rod of Ages
  2. Archangel's Staff
  3. Rylai's Crystal Scepter
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

No trait above other top laners; the most marked: Gold at 15 min (rank 70).

  1. Its most marked traitGold at 15 mintop30%+229 · top laners: +119

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

Nothing above top laners.

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 47 in lane, 12 in mid game and 54 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

596-3 vs 599
788-80 vs 868
1,083+4 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Cassiopeiatop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 51% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 47 of 100 among top laners596 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 12 of 100 among top laners788 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 54 of 100 among top laners1,083 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 70 of 100 among top laners+229 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 51 of 100 among top laners+100 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 17 of 100 among top laners474 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 56 of 100 among top laners54% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 45 of 100 among top laners28% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 38 of 100 among top lanersrank 38 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 66 of 100 among top laners0.9 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 44 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top4 champions
  • K'Sante7 games
    —SoloQ: 55.4% · 184 g
  • Ambessa5 games
    —SoloQ: 53.8% · 184 g
  • Dr. Mundo5 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 148 g
  • Shen5 games
    —SoloQ: 55.1% · 127 g
Jungle5 champions
  • Lee Sin10 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 579 g
  • Wukong7 games
    —SoloQ: 54.3% · 258 g
  • Vi7 games
    —SoloQ: 58.2% · 170 g
  • Xin Zhao7 games
    —SoloQ: 54.7% · 95 g
  • Naafiri5 games
    —SoloQ: 42.4% · 125 g
Mid3 champions
  • Orianna7 games
    —SoloQ: 53.0% · 181 g
  • —SoloQ: 54.6% · 249 g
  • Hwei5 games
    —SoloQ: 58.6% · 210 g
ADC7 champions
  • Yunara16 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 680 g
  • Ezreal8 games
    —SoloQ: 54.7% · 430 g
  • Jhin7 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 765 g
  • Lucian7 games
    —SoloQ: 60.9% · 261 g
  • Caitlyn6 games
    —SoloQ: 53.2% · 451 g
Support7 champions
  • Thresh11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 640 g
  • Nautilus10 games
    —SoloQ: 53.2% · 494 g
  • Braum9 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 228 g
  • Lulu7 games
    —SoloQ: 52.1% · 564 g
  • Karma5 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 334 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.4%6,786 picks of 1,713,040ban 2.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.1%46 picks of 34,524ban 5.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,204bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

9.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 0.2%G111 games of 6,733
  • 0.3%G221 games of 6,733
  • 0.5%G3+13 games of 2,705
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.