Champion sheet · Support

Thresh

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA
Tournament presence · pick + ban
15.2%#45 of 173 champions
Pick
6.8%picked in 181 of 2,644 games
Ban
8.4%165 bans over 1,958 games, against 12.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Support50.8% between 44.7% and 56.9% over 181 gamesSoloQ 51.8%: no clear gap
Median length29.8 minsoloQ 28.1 min

Amateur: 2,664 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 215,636 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.3%
    SoloQ
    6.9%
    3.3% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 6.9% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.8%
    SoloQ
    12.6%
    6.8% ban rate in amateur play over 1,329 games, against 12.6% in soloQ over 82,299 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.8 min
    SoloQ
    28.1 min
    Median of 29.8 min in amateur play, against 28.1 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Aftershock, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesAftershock49% · 17,166
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite59% · 20,694
Amateur: Flash + Heal (45%), gap not settled
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 93% · 266 games
Core (3 legendaries)13% · 4
13%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

No trait above other supports; the most marked: Absorbs damage (rank 80).

  1. Its most marked traitAbsorbs damagetop20%733 · supports: 393

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

Nothing above supports.

Like other supports

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Little damage
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 25 in lane, 23 in mid game and 23 in late game, out of 100 supports.

227-61 vs 288
274-68 vs 342
313-75 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Threshsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 70% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
5.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 25 of 100 among supports227 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 23 of 100 among supports274 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 23 of 100 among supports313 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 37 of 100 among supports+2 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 31 of 100 among supports-26 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 62 of 100 among supports5.3 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 80 of 100 among supports733 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 54 of 100 among supports55% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 41 of 100 among supports16% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 43 of 100 among supportsrank 43 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 70 of 100 among supports1.3 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 24 of 100 among supports8% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Jinx56.7% · expected 51.3% · 30 g+5.3 ptSoloQ +1.3

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top15 champions
  • Aatrox13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.0% · 1,080 g
  • Sion11 games
    —SoloQ: 52.4% · 603 g
  • Mordekaiser10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 789 g
  • K'Sante9 games
    —SoloQ: 55.0% · 591 g
  • Shen9 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 780 g
Jungle15 champions
  • Wukong21 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 1,481 g
  • Jarvan IV20 games
    —SoloQ: 53.0% · 1,238 g
  • Lillia7 games
    —SoloQ: 46.3% · 926 g
  • Vi7 games
    —SoloQ: 56.0% · 468 g
  • Xin Zhao7 games
    —SoloQ: 49.9% · 369 g
Mid10 champions
  • Syndra22 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 1,479 g
  • Ahri20 games
    —SoloQ: 53.4% · 1,664 g
  • Viktor14 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 1,631 g
  • Orianna9 games
    —SoloQ: 55.3% · 528 g
  • Akali8 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 936 g
ADC13 champions
  • Caitlyn21 games
    —SoloQ: 55.3% · 1,860 g
  • Yunara17 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 2,651 g
  • Jinx14 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 2,860 g
  • Ezreal12 games
    —SoloQ: 54.7% · 1,681 g
  • Jhin12 games
    —SoloQ: 51.8% · 3,136 g
Support12 champions
  • Lulu17 games
    —SoloQ: 53.8% · 2,039 g
  • Nautilus15 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 1,807 g
  • Leona14 games
    —SoloQ: 48.4% · 1,606 g
  • Rakan14 games
    —SoloQ: 47.1% · 848 g
  • Karma13 games
    —SoloQ: 53.9% · 1,247 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+6.9%29,730 picks of 431,269ban 12.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments3.3%121 picks of 3,686ban 6.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro1.0%22 picks of 2,204bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

22.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 6.1%G145 games of 733
  • 6.0%G244 games of 733
  • 4.7%G3+15 games of 316
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 45 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.